How may we help you?

Please choose a department you would like to chat with:

Customer Service

Technical Support

Support

6868

Request Quote

DETECTO’s 6868 bariatric flip seat scale offers a variety of usages due to its unique product design and high capacity: standing, seated, and bariatric weighing. The wraparound stainless steel handrails with padded grips provide comfortable support for obese and unsteady patients. The 6868 is completely portable and can be transported easily due to its battery power and integral wheels (6 AA batteries not included). The 6868 features a high 1,000 lb x 0.2 lb / 450 kg x 0.1 kg capacity, unique flip-up seat for standing or seated weighing, extra-large 32 in x 34 in (81 cm x 86 cm) platform, padded stainless steel wrap-around handrails, wheels and balanced design for mobility, Body Mass Index, Automatic Shutoff and Sleep modes, and weight hold key. OIML EC Class III model also available (6868KGEU).

http://www.detecto.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/6868-1024x835.jpg | Bariatric Scales
http://www.detecto.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/6868-FacingLeft-1024x835.jpg

Customer Reviews

Have you used this product? Click here to write your review.

You must be logged in to submit a review. Click here to log in or to create an account.

Close

Model Description Qty Quote

6868

Bariatric Scale, Digital, 1000 lb x .2 lb / 450kg x .1 kg, 32" x 34" Platform, Seat

Request ModelView Quote

6868KGEU

OIML EC Class III 300 kg x 0.1 kg or 350 kg x 0.2 kg, Flip Seat w/Handrails

Request ModelView Quote
Parts Diagram: 6868 Bariatric Scale Parts Diagram (Having trouble finding the part you need? Click here)
Part Description Usage Qty Quote

0033-B110-08

UHMW DISK

1

Request PartView Quote

0033-B158-0K

SILKSCREEN DETECTO LOGO, 3P HEAD

1

Request PartView Quote

0033-B438-08

INDICATOR MTG BRKT FOR 750 ON 6475, 6475K

1

Request PartView Quote

0033-B438-0A

Bracket, Mounting, 750 Indicator

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-0655-08

SEAT LATCH SPRING

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-0660-08

HINGE SEAT BRACKET

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-A438-PT

TEST PROC: 6868 / 6868KGEU

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-A439-PS

SER. TAG FOR 6868 SERIES

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-B108-08

Foot, Aluminum

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-B416-08

MOUNTING PLATE: CHAIR BACK

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-B416-0A

MOUNTING PLATE: CHAIR BACK SCREENED

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-B421-08

BRACKET, HANDRAIL: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-B426-08

BRACKET, WHEEL & HINGE: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-B427-08

CONNECTOR, HANDRAIL: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-B430-08

LOAD CELL MOUNT: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-B431-08

COVER, J-BOX: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-B431-0A

COVER ASSEMBLY, J-BOX: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-B432-08

CHANNEL, J-BOX CONNECT: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-B433-08

BRACE BAR: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-B434-08

CHANNEL, J-BOX CONNECT: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-B435-08

MAT, RUBBER: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-B436-08

Axle, 6868 Scale

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-B448-08

LABEL: 6868 "SEAT RELEASE"

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-B454-08

Axle, 6876 Scale

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-C414-08

Seat, Padded

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-C415-08

Seat, Back, Padded

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-C419-08

SEAT, SUPPORT: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-C424-08

CHAIR SUPPORT UPRIGHT: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-C424-0A

SEAT SUPPORT, FRAME: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-C428-08

COVER, SEAT BOTTOM: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-C428-0A

SEAT BOTTOM COVER SILKSCREENED: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-C429-08

BRACKET: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-D417-0A

FINAL ASSEMBLY - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-D418-08

BASE FORMED: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-D418-0A

BASE WELDMENT: - 6868/KGEU

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-D420-08

HANDRAIL, RIGHT HAND: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-D420-0A

Handrail, Right, 6868 Scale

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-D422-08

HANDRAIL LEFT HAND: - 6868

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-D422-0A

Handrail, Left, 6868 Scale

1

Request PartView Quote

0065-M502-O1

MAN. 6868/6868KGEU OPER. INSTR.

1

Request PartView Quote

1930-B205-08

SHIM .059

1

Request PartView Quote

1930-B428-0A

Cable, Indicator

1

Request PartView Quote

3502-C205-0A

PCB: Trim Board, 4 Cell, Terminal Blocks

1

Request PartView Quote

391RV204

NUT 1/4-20 ELASTIC STOP Z/P

1

Request PartView Quote

399R1048

Push Nut, 5/16"

1

Request PartView Quote

5930-B115-08

LABEL: SCALE MODEL NO. SHEET 8

1

Request PartView Quote

5930-B137-08

LABEL: PATRIOT LOGO, MADE IN USA (1" x 1")

1

Request PartView Quote

6001-00195

ANGLE AL 1 x 1 x 1/8" x 0'-7.63" LG

1

Request PartView Quote

6001-00196

ANGLE AL 1 x 1 x 1/8" x 0'-9.93" LG

1

Request PartView Quote

6003-00337

CHANNEL AL C2 x 1 x 1/8" x 0'-8.93" LG

1

Request PartView Quote

6003-00338

CHANNEL AL C2 x 1 x 1/8" x 0'-7.63" LG

1

Request PartView Quote

6007-0051

BLT HEX HD 3/8-16x2" TAP BOLT GRADE 5 ZP

1

Request PartView Quote

6013-0070

NUT 3/8-16 HEX ELASTIC STOP, Z/P

1

Request PartView Quote

6021-0106

Screw, Pan Head, Self Tap, 6-32x.375

8

Request PartView Quote

6021-0695

SCW PAN-HEAD.. MACHINE-SCW 06-32X.500

1

Request PartView Quote

6021-0982

SCW PAN-HEAD.. SELF-TAP... 10-32x.375

1

Request PartView Quote

6021-1105

SCW PAN-HEAD.. SHEET METAL #12x1.75"

1

Request PartView Quote

6021-1454

SCW HEX-HEAD.. MACHINE-SCW .25-20X.750

1

Request PartView Quote

6021-1509

SCW PAN-HEAD.. SHEET METAL #8x.75

1

Request PartView Quote

6021-1706

SCW FLAT-HEAD. CAP-SCREW.. .25-20x.625 SOC DR.

1

Request PartView Quote

6021-2063

SCW SOCKET-HD. CAP-SCREW.. .375-24X1.0

1

Request PartView Quote

6024-0003

WASHER FLAT 9/32 ID x 5/8 OD x 1/16 TK

1

Request PartView Quote

6024-0009

WASHER FLAT 3/8" TYPE A Z-PLATE

1

Request PartView Quote

6050-5104

1"x 4"x12 FT #3 WHITE OR YELLOW PINE

1

Request PartView Quote

6050-5448

7/16"x4 FTx8 FT OSB BOARD

1

Request PartView Quote

6540-0021

HOLE PLUG, 3/8" NYLON

1

Request PartView Quote

6540-0030

Foam, Grip, 1.5 ID x 1/4" Wall

2

Request PartView Quote

6540-1070

Foam, Grip, 0.89" ID, BLACK

2

Request PartView Quote

6540-1122

Foot, Rubber, .81 Diameter, Adhesive

1

Request PartView Quote

6540-1146

CAP VINYL .062 x .875 x 1 LONG, BLACK

1

Request PartView Quote

6540-1205

Wheel, Rubber, 4" x 15/16", 5/16" Shaft

1

Request PartView Quote

6980-1035

BUSHING 1/4 ID

1

Request PartView Quote

7001-B543-0P

INSERT: HANDLE FILLER PAD GP-400 CTN

1

Request PartView Quote

7001-B819-0P

PALLET: 6868 DOMESTIC PACKING

1

Request PartView Quote

750

Weight Indicator, Digital

1

Request PartView Quote

8525-A333-GS

GENERAL CALIBRATION SPEC.

1

Request PartView Quote

8525-M266-O1

MAN. CLINICAL SCALE CAUTION NOTE - ORANGE

1

Request PartView Quote

8555-A258-PS

SER. TAG FOR 750

1

Request PartView Quote

8555-A481-PT

TEST PROC: 750

1

Request PartView Quote

8555-D482-0A

FINAL ASSY: 750

1

Request PartView Quote

8555-M483-O1

MAN. 750 OWNERS MANUAL

1

Request PartView Quote

LFB-250M

Load Cell, Shear Beam, 125 Kg, Stainless Steel

4

Request PartView Quote

LFB-250P

Load Cell, Shear Beam, 125 Kg, Nickel Plated Alloy

1

Request PartView Quote
Option Description Qty Quote

6800-1045

AC Adapter 100-240 VAC / 12 VDC @ 1A

Request OptionView Quote
Specification Description
6868 Capacity:1,000 lb x 0.2 lb / 450 kg x 0.1 kg
6868KGEU Capacity:300 kg x 0.1 kg or 350 kg x 0.2 kg (OIML EC Class III)
Overall Dimensions:32.3 in W x 39.3 in D x 44.0 in H / 81.9 cm W x 99.7 cm D x 111.8 cm H
Platform Dimensions:32.0 in W x 33.7 in D x 2.4 in H / 81.3 cm W x 85.7 cm D x 6.0 cm H
Construction:Aluminum and stainless steel
Power:6 AA batteries (not included) or optional AC adapter (model 6800-1045)
Display:Extra-large, 0.75 in/ 19 mm-high LCD digits
Keypad:Membrane type with 5 keys and 4 directional arrows
Buttons:Zero, Units, Lock/Release, On/Off, BMI/Enter, Print, Arrow keys
Connectivity:RS232 serial port
Net Weight:80 lb / 36 kg
Shipping Weight:178 lb / 81 kg
Flip-up Seat Weight Capacity Rating:1,000 lb / 450 kg

DETECTO   •   Ph. (800) 641-2008   •   detecto@cardet.com   •   203 East Daugherty St., Webb City, MO 64870

Please Login to View Your Account



Create an Account


Click here to register.


Forgot Your Username or Password?


Click here to retrieve your account details.

Forgot Your Password?

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.



Quick Quote

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.